* Denotes winning candidate.
ST PETERS.
Robert Curry (Lib Dem); 109
Anne Davls (Con); 352
Lawrence Alfred Davis (Con); 322
Penelope Miranda Marno (Lib Dem); 83
*Colin McNaughton Robb (Lab); 898
*Eric John Charles Smythe (Lab); 857
Joanna Susan Steranka (Green); 74
VILLAGE.
Emine Ali (Lab); 773
*John William Eayres Jackson (Con); 1311
Peter James King Lab; 802
And.Es Stephen Mackintosh (Lib Dem); 261
Stephen Antony Sawa (Lib Dem);242
*John Arthur Wyatt (Con); 1229
WEIR HALL.
*Andreas Constantinides (Lab); 934
Victor Graham James (Con); 434
Yunus Kermal (Con); 430
David John Lamdon (Lib Dem); 161
*Joanne McCartney (Lab); 911
LATYMER.
Robert Albert Clark (Lib Dem); 131
Elizabeth Mary Hicks (Lib Dem); 114
Ahmet Mustafa (Con); 246
Joan Scrine (Con); 272
*Philip Sowter (Lab); 833
*Andrew Stafford (Lab); 864
RAGLAN.
Celia Ann Gooch (Con); 1090
*Tobias Robert Mark Simon (Lab); 1309
Terence Frederick Smith (Con); 1002
Michael John Spinks (Lib Dem); 239
*Mark John Walton (Lab); 1165
Boris Whycer (Lib Dem); 198
ST ALPHEGE.
Brendan John Malone (Lib Dem); 115
*Clive Winston Morrison (Lab); 1054
*Christopher Michael Murphy (Lab); 927
Harold James Stanley Nelson (Lib Dem); 117
Audrey Margaret Stacey (Con); 358
Roger Douglas Vince (Con); 330
ST MARKS.
*Wendell Daniel (Lab); 1100
Elizabeth Sarah Lea (Lib Dem); 180
Celia Patricia McNeice (Con); 695
Lefteris Savva (Con); 590
*Ivor Wiggett (Lab); 905
ANGEL ROAD.
Jean Lilian Cannell (Con); 285
*John Alfred Connew (Lab); 846
*Elizabeth Mary Costello (Lab); 669
Margaret Hannah Schofieid (Lib Dem); 86
Andrena Smith (Con); 266
CRAIG PARK.
Philip Gordon Broadbent (Lib Dem); 82
*Mark Fenton (Lab); 871
Michael James Harding (Con); 333
*Alexander William Mattingly (Lab); 723
Florence Hilda Seaman, (Con); 305
HUXLEY.
Janet Mavis Arend (Lib Dem); 92
John George Henry Arend (Lib Dem); 74
*Brian Barford (Lab); 1246
Mark John Jackson (Con); 414
George Paleologos (Con); 339
*George Anastasi Savva (Lab); 1346
JUBILEE.
Patricia Ann Dawson (Con); 509
*Derek St-Leger Goddard (Lab); 1029
Peter Stanley Victor Hicks (Con); 503
David Russell Simon Peters (Lib Dem); 168
*Rita A. Smythe (Lab); 1064
PALMERS GREEN.
*Neil Fraser Aves (Lab); 1101
*Charalambos Charalambous (Lab); 1095
Erdogan Dervish (Official Conservative); 782
Andrew Malakouna (Mal Voice of the People); 271
David Kenneth Rebak (Lib Dem); 181
Ian Donald Swinton (Lib Dem); 273
Anthony David Wright (Official Conservative); 769
SOUTHGATE GREEN.
*Pamela Jean Adams (Official Conservative); 917
*Daniel Henry Anderson (Lab); 920
Mark Babington (Official Conservative); 833
Josepha Gabrielle Scotney (Lab); 828
Alan Ivor Stainer (Lib Dem); 281
Lorice Strainer (Lib Dem); 254
TRENT.
Richard Jeronym Barnes (Lab); 496
*David John Barrington Burrowes (Offcial Conservative); 1277
Susan Wendy Finley (Lib Dem); 381
Timothy Leaver (Lab); 463
Michael Anthony Orsulik (Lib Dem); 326
*Anne Marie Denise Pearce (Official Conservative); 1230
WINCHMORE HILL.
Rebecca Louise Harvey (Lab); 952
*Dennis John Edward Keighley (Official Conservative); 1136
Constantinos Lemonides (Lab); 864
Stuart McGowan (Lib Dem); 293
*Terence Frank Neville (Official Conservative); 1097
Margaret Joan Steel (Lib Dem); 262
GROVELANDS.
*Jonathan Richard French (Official (Conservative); 921
Stephen Anthony Mann (Lab); 744
Androulla Morphakis (Lib Dem); 553
*Peter Brian Rust (Official Conservative); 932
David Leonard Schofield (Lib Dem); 564
Mary Carmel Wright (Lab); 718
HIGHFIELD.
*Alan Geoffrey Barker (Official Conservative); 739
*Christopher Vernon Cole (Lab); 881
Philomena Cosgrave (Labour Independent); 215
Frances Elizabeth Cunneen (Labour Independent); 123
Raymond Geoffrey McCully (Official Conservative); 597
Helen Osman (Lib Dem); 192
George Anthony Watts (Lab); 652
Ivor Zietman (Lib Dem); 103
MERRYHILLS.
Anthony Cleary (Lab); 678
*Dogan Delman (Official Conservative); 1165
Terence John McGee (Lib Dem); 278
*Edward Michael Ian Smith (Official Conservative); 1124
Vasilos Sotiriou (Lab); 599
Linda Mitchell Wilkinson (Lib Dem); 309
OAKWOOD.
Inese Leva Aivars (Official Conservative); 749
Surinder Singh Attariwala (Lab); 709
John Edward Hill (Lib Dem); 231
*Michael David Lavender (Official Conservative); 799
*Lynette Myra Romain (Lab); 826
Stephen Williams (Lib Dem); 258
ARNOS.
Lulu Bernard (Official Conservative); 237
*Ian Henry Borkett (Lab); 958
*Yasmine Brett (Lab); 989
David Allen Conway (Official Conservative); 241
Richard Allen Course (Independent); 203
Patrick Michael Cunneen (1ndependent); 178
David Anthony Osman (Lib Dem); 129
Stanley Frederick Summerfield (Lib Dem); 125
BOWES.
Mohammed Mahboub Alam (Lib Dem); 143
*Achilleas Georgiou (Lab); 1122
Glenton John Haddack (Lib Dem); 185
*Jeffrey Laurence Rodin (Lab); 1110
Malcolm Millar Tyndall (Official Conservative); 309
Lionel David Zetter (Official Conservative); 297
GRANGE.
*Nigel Andrew Gilmore (Official Conservative); 1633
Hazel May Kinsler (Lab); 669
Robert Logan Martin (Lib Dem); 304
Gladys Eiizabeth Mary Stanbridge (Lab); 620
Michael Charles Frederick Steel (Lib Dem); 313
*Glynis Loveday Vince (Official Conservative); 1605
SOUTHBURY.
*Stanley Carter (Lab); 1175
Lee Chamberlain (Con); 917
Oliver Grigg (Con); 932
Kenneth James Keen (Lib Dem); 270
Alfrida Annie Lee (Lib Dem); 218
*Irene Mary Richards (Lab); 1155
TOWN.
*John Patrick Egan (Con); 1180
Robin Lambie (Lib Dem); 255
Sheila Mackay Macleod (Lib Dem); 338
*Alisdair Charles Murdo MacPhail (Con); 1091
Laurane Morris (Lab); 825
Rupert Price (Lab); 700
WILLOW.
*Graham George Eustance (Con); 1241
lan William Hamilton (Lab); 586
Christopher John Alexander Jephcott (Lib Dem); 909
Sylvester Michael Pais (Con); 534
*Michael Jeremy Rye; 1150
Trevor Stone (Lib Dem); 791
WORCESTERS.
Joan Anne Bell (Lib Dem); 217
William Christopher Gerald Byrne (Lab); 960
*Anthony Dey (Con); 1203
Thomas Clive Evans (Lab); 954
Fiona Jane Macloed (Lib Dem); 180
*Austin Francis Spreadbury (Con); 1150
ENFIELD WASH.
John Reginald Boast (Con); 411
*Roger Buckley (Lab); 819
*Brian George Grayston (Lab); 758
Tina Elizabeth Mackintosh (Lib Dem); 107
Simon Neil Rea Price (Lib Dem); 103
Gillian Shadbolt (Con); 434
GREEN STREET.
Mary Patricia Gosnell (Con); 710
George Henry Hollis (Lib Dem); 107
*Ayfer Orhan (Lab); 1010
Bill Price (Con); 769
*Douglas Taylor (Lab); 1037
Wendy Zlotnick (Lib Dem); 71
HOE LANE.
*Verna Ann Bryant Horridge (Lab); 802
Anthony Michael Phelan (Con); 402
Helen Reid (Con); 442
Eileen Elizabeth Robeson (Lib Dem); 129
Neil Clifford Savage (Lib Dem); 105
*Geoffrey Colin Leonard Southwell (Lab); 698
PONDERS END.
Raja Nasir Ali (Lab); 255
Patricia Belton (Lib Dem); 165
*Christopher John Bond (Official Lab); 809
Jean Butterworth (Lib Dem); 145
*Foston Malachi Fairclough (Official Lab); 821
Kaya Huseyin Halil (Lab); 189
Frank Douglas Thacker (Con); 346
Stephen Michael Wortley (Con); 314
BULLSMOOR.
Jean Patricia Digby (Lib Dem); 140
Thomas Clifford Digby (Lib Dem); 124
Annette Mary Dreblow (Con); 726
*John Gorton (Lab); 985
Eric Charles Jukes (Con); 709
*Danny James Neary (Lab); 952
CHASE.
*Peggy Ford (Con); 922
Angus Murdo Macleod (Lib Dem); 264
Margaret Mary Loma Marchant (Lib Dem); 247
George Robert Reeve (Lab); 858
Paul Alexander Renny (Lab); 811
*John Michael Yates (Con); 902
ENFIELD LOCK.
Timothy Edward Robert Hoof (Lib Dem); 200
*Bernadette Lappage (Lab); 1204
James Edward Lee (Con); 894
James Buckley Steven (Con); 824
Jacqueline Adela Stone (Lib Dem); 196
*Mark Roy Sutters (Lab); 1059
Converted for the new archive on 30 June 2000.Some images and formatting may have been lost in the conversion.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article